Abelmoschus esculentus – Okra – Ajaytao

Ajaytao Botanical Photography

Abelmoschus esculentus - Okra - Ajaytao Abelmoschus esculentus – Okra – Ajaytao

Common name:Ladies Finger, Okra

Vernacular names: Common okra, okra, okro, lady’s finger (En), Gombo commun, gombo, gumbo (Fr), Quiabeiro (Po), Mbamia, mbinda (Sw), China: qiu kui, Middle East (in Arabic, Farsi, Hebrew, and Turkish), it is called bamia or bamyeh, Bosnia and Herzegovina: bamija, Dominican Republic: molondron, Sinhalese : Bandakka, Spanish : Gombo, Ají turco, Thai : Krachiap, Ton krachiap, Polish : Czyli okra, Ketmia jadalna, Romanian: Bame.

Bhindi भिन्डी (Hindi), Belendri (Manipuri), Vendaikkaay (Tamil), Sanskrit : Bhenda, Darvika, Gandhamula, Pitali, Tindisa, Tindisha.

Botanical name: Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench

Family: Malvaceae (mallow Family)
Genus: Abelmoschus
Species: A. esculentus

Synonyms: Hibiscus esculentus L. (1753).

A member of the hibiscus family, okra is an annual that gets 3-8′ tall (depending on the cultivar) and bears yellow flowers that give…

Lihat pos aslinya 2.316 kata lagi

Tentang agungpramudyanto

Penulis sosial, seni, budaya
Pos ini dipublikasikan di Tak Berkategori. Tandai permalink.

Tinggalkan Balasan

Isikan data di bawah atau klik salah satu ikon untuk log in:

Logo WordPress.com

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Logout /  Ubah )

Foto Google

You are commenting using your Google account. Logout /  Ubah )

Gambar Twitter

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Logout /  Ubah )

Foto Facebook

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Logout /  Ubah )

Connecting to %s